Volume 5, Issue 6, December 2017, Page: 73-79
High Speed VCSEL Transmission at 1310 nm and 1550 nm Transmission Wavelengths
Henry Chepkoiwo Cherutoi, Optical Fibre and Laser Research Group, Physics Department, University of Eldoret, Eldoret City, Kenya
George Mosoti Isoe, Centre for Broadband Communication, Physics Department, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Received: Nov. 14, 2017;       Accepted: Nov. 30, 2017;       Published: Jan. 2, 2018
DOI: 10.11648/j.ajop.20170506.13      View  1802      Downloads  80
Abstract
Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) operating at 1310 nm and 1550 nm are very promising sources for access and interconnections in telecommunication systems due to their technologically attractive properties such as low threshold currents and narrow spectral linewidth due to single mode operation. VCSELs are also being rapidly commercialized for single-mode fibre metropolitan area and wide area network applications. All these advantages leads to cost-effective wavelength-tunable lasers, which are essential for the future intelligent, all-optical networks. Direct modulation (DM) of VCSEL with separate optical and current apertures enables high modulation bandwidth operating at single mode at low current density. However, dispersion and attenuation is a major hurdle to VCSELs transmission at bit rate of 10 Gb/s and above. In this study, a 1310 and 1550 nm VCSELs were directly modulated with 10 Gb/s NRZ PRBS 27-1 and transmitted over 25 km ITU. T G.652 and ITU. T G.655 fibres and optimized for metro-access distances. A low dispersion penalty was realized when a 1550 nm VCSEL was used on a G.655 fibre and when a 1310 nm source was transmitted over a G.652 fibre. The transmission system has been analyzed on the basis of different parameters, which are (Bit error rate) BER, Quality (Q) factor and Output power.
Keywords
Optical Fibre, VCSEL, Dispersion, BER
To cite this article
Henry Chepkoiwo Cherutoi, George Mosoti Isoe, High Speed VCSEL Transmission at 1310 nm and 1550 nm Transmission Wavelengths, American Journal of Optics and Photonics. Vol. 5, No. 6, 2017, pp. 73-79. doi: 10.11648/j.ajop.20170506.13
Copyright
Copyright © 2017 Authors retain the copyright of this article.
This article is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/) which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
Reference
[1]
F. Fidler, S. Cerimovic, and C. Dorrer, “High-speed optical characterization of intensity and phase dynamics of a 1.55 µm VCSEL for short-reach applications,” in Optical Fiber Communication Conference, 2006, p. OWI75.
[2]
D. K. Boiyo et al., “Effects of polarization mode dispersion (PMD) on Raman gain and PMD measurement using an optical fibre Raman amplifier,” in 2013 Africon, 2013, pp. 1–5.
[3]
M. Y. Aldouri, S. A. Aljunid, R. B. Ahmad, and H. A. Fadhil, “Bit error rate (BER) performance of return-to-zero and non-return-to-zero data signals optical code division multiple access (OCDMA) system based on AND detection scheme in fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) networks,” Opt. Appl., vol. 41, no. 1, pp. 207–216, 2011.
[4]
R. Hui, S. Zhang, B. Zhu, R. Huang, C. Allen, and D. Demarest, “Advanced Optical Modulation Formats and Their Comparison in Fiber-Optic Systems,” White Pap., no. January, 2004.
[5]
C. del Río Campos and P. R. Horche, Effects of Dispersion Fiber on CWDM Directly Modulated System Performance.
[6]
E. Soderberg et al., “Suppression of Higher Order Transverse and Oxide Modes in 1.3-μm InGaAs VCSELs by an Inverted Surface Relief,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett., vol. 19, no. 5, pp. 327–329.
[7]
E. S. Bjorlin et al., “Long wavelength vertical-cavity semiconductor optical amplifiers,” IEEE J. Quantum Electron., vol. 37, no. 2, pp. 274–281, 2001.
[8]
R. Rodes et al., “Vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser based digital coherent detection for multigigabit long reach passive optical links,” Microw. Opt. Technol. Lett., vol. 53, no. 11, pp. 2462–2464, 2011.
[9]
T. Quinlan, M. Morant, R. Llorente, and S. Walker, “Ultra-low cost and power VCSEL-based 480Mbit/s UWB radio over a bi-directional CWDM PON,” in Optical Communication (ECOC), 2011 37th European Conference and Exhibition on, 2011, pp. 1–3.
[10]
J.-C. Charlier and S. Krüger, “Long-wavelength VCSELs ready to benefit 40/100-GbE modules.”.
[11]
J. B. Jensen, R. Rodes, A. Caballero, N. Cheng, D. Zibar, and I. T. Monroy, “VCSEL based coherent PONs,” J. Light. Technol., vol. 32, no. 8, pp. 1423–1433, 2014.
[12]
P. V Mena, J. J. Morikuni, S.-M. Kang, A. V Harton, and K. W. Wyatt, “A simple rate-equation-based thermal VCSEL model,” J. Light. Technol., vol. 17, no. 5, p. 865, 1999.
[13]
S. A. Khwandah, J. P. Cosmas, I. A. Glover, P. I. Lazaridis, N. R. Prasad, and Z. D. Zaharis, “Direct and external intensity modulation in OFDM RoF links,” IEEE Photonics J., vol. 7, no. 4, pp. 1–10, 2015.
Browse journals by subject